A member firm of Evaro Wealth Partners Pty Ltd | ABN 63 602 260 579. AFSL No. 472429

privacy statement

About Evaro Wealth Partners Pty Ltd

 

Evaro Wealth Partners Pty is a holder of an Australian Financial Services Licence, issued by ASIC. Evans Rossouw & Young Wealth Management is a corporate authorised representative of Evaro Wealth Partners.

 

What does privacy mean for you?

Privacy is important to us and to our clients. The privacy laws ensure that you understand:

  • we maintain a record of your personal information,

  • how we use your information, and

  • to whom we may disclose your information.

In addition it reinforces our commitment to keeping your information up to date and secure.

 

What types of personal information about you does Evaro and its representatives hold?

We collect and hold information about you that is both relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with financial advice and services. The information we hold depends on the services provided and may include information about your identity, personal objectives, financial position, health, lifestyle and financial plan.

 

We will always endeavour to obtain your information directly from you.

 

How do we use your personal information?

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to understand your financial and lifestyle goals and provide you with appropriate financial advice.

 

Your information is used to develop a financial plan which aims to bridge the gap between where you are now and where you would liketo be.

 

At any time, we may need to appoint another financial adviser to manage your financial needs and services. You will be advised of any change to your financial adviser in writing. Your new adviser will be provided access to your information.

 

We may also use your information to bring to your attention other strategies, services or products that may be relevant to your financial plan.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Your information is only disclosed to other parties as are necessary for us to provide our services to you.  Other parties may include fund managers, life companies, other Licensees and related parties. In addition, we will disclose your information where we are required to by law. 

 

We will not pass your information to other parties for any purposes other than those for which you have been informed.

 

How do you get access to the personal information we hold about you?

You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting your financial planner or Evans Rossouw & Young directly. Upon receipt of your request we will endeavour to service your request as fully and as quickly as possible.

 

In some circumstances access to your information or parts thereof may not be possible. If this is the case we will inform you as to why and, where practicable, make alternative arrangements. Depending on the requirements a fee may be charged to service requests.

 

How do I make a complaint?

If you are not satisfied with our privacy arrangements, please contact us and we will seek to address your concerns within three working days. 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact:

Director of Compliance: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042